Thursday, May 31, 2012

The end of May 12

May is almost over, peeps.
Phew! Can you even believe that?
June is approaching and that means, Ramadhan is getting closer too.. Yippie!!

Soooo today is one of my good friends' bday.
I went to a surprise party for her this morning, and having so much fun, indeed! The surprise was going well unless the part when I accidently 'blow' the candles with my laughter, twice :|
So yeah, we attacked her with eggs and flour, and yes, she smells so baaaad afterward hahah. V even had to helped the birthday girl clean the whole mess by showering her with water hahaha. My god, that was so epic ;)
Happy birthday again my dear Silvia..

PS: Why would the title is so dramatic?

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

I'm melting now...


Awas (rada) galau!

I found this quote on my tumblr dashboard:
"It's hard to forget someone who gave you so much to remember."
Hmm.. ya ya, agak galau sih ya. Tapi entah kenapa kutipan tersebut kayanya sesuai banget dengan apa yang saya alami beberapa tahun ini. Kutipan itu juga seolah-olah telah berhasil 'menjawab' pertanyaan yang selama ini seakan membebani pikiran saya.

The thing is, there's a person that I probably will never forget. But you're wrong if you think that he's my ex lover or whatsoever. Nope, he's just a good friend of mine. Sadly, he's a friend that I ever hurt..

Yaa kami berdua bisa dibilang temen deket sih, meskipun masih dalam tahap wajar. Dia orangnya enak diajak ngobrol lewat ym, sms maupun telepon. He's definitely a fun guy to hang out with. Namun suatu saat, saya tanpa sengaja menyakiti hatinya. Dia sempat merasa sangat tergantung pada saya akan suatu hal, namun bodohnya saya waktu itu hanya menganggap remeh 'ketergantungannya' itu. Akibatnya, saat semuanya terlambat dan mimpi dia 'hancur', dia pun sangat kecewa dan marah pada saya dan kami sempat beradu mulut sehingga pada akhirnya saling menjauhi dan saling mendiamkan.

I'm so regretful at that time, I feel so bad, so guilty. I lost a bestfriend because of my own stupidity. I begged him to forgive me, and yes, he was forgiving me.. but we never be as close as we used to.

Now it's been 4 years since our 'fighting' and he's thousand miles away now... but I'm still thinking of him from time to time and also dreaming about him in some nights all of these years.

Some says that dreams are the reflection of what we've always wanted, something that we keep deep down inside our heart. So, does it mean that I'm still 'into' him? Still felt guilty? I don't understand why'd he always pops up in my dream, even when I wasn't thinking about him at the day before. I found it weird and inexplicable. But now, the quote makes me realize what's the answer for all of my question about him, about why I can't get rid of him out of my mind even though now I'm already with someone whom I love and feel comfortable with.. Yes, he gave me so much to remember. We've been through the silly, fun and hilarious moments together. He's the reason I went to school everyday with smile on my face, wondering what's crazy things he would do on that day :p

He never failed to make me laugh, he was so hilarious and annoying at the same time. Haha.
And, yeah, that's why I never be able to forget him.

Sumpah ini post galau banget haha.

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

not a big fan of Hello Kitty..

but these silicone phone cases are too cute :3
I want A001 for my Gio, please >.< 


Sunday, May 20, 2012

a random post, just ignore it

I'm not good at writing about my private life.
I'm a introvert indeed.
I never really can open up to anyone about my life, my dreams, my secret. That's why, I never have any bestfriend whom I can share everything with for all of my life. The only person can do that now end up being my boyfriend. So, he's my bestfriend/boyfriend, which is so great.
So, making a blog is a big step for me, especially for my tumblr.
My tumblr is a sacred place for me to write and post my thoughts. It contains mostly private thoughts of mine about everything. Not really about everything, but... yeah you know what I mean.
But since I gathered some followers, and when my friends (who don't even have any tumblog) said things like 'your tumblr is so interesting to read!', I feel like it's not really a sacred place for me anymore. Don't get me wrong, I actually flattered when someone really have an intention to follow my tumblog, liked my post or even reblogged them. Yeah, I'm so flattered. I mean, who the hell am I? I'm no one. Just an ordinary girl who likes to post rubbish and random things in her tumblr heheh.. 
But yeah.. I can't regret things I've done. When I think about it again, I think all this blog thingy is good. It's like leaving the trace of our life in the hands of technology and internet world. Probably when I'm 50, I'm gonna reopen my tumblr and cry/laugh out loud when I look at those posts I wrote :')

Now reading.. (again)


Both of them are old novels...or maybe I should say classic works.

Friday, May 18, 2012

Now reading..



Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Little Ben

Yesterday I found a scanned old newspaper article about Wanda Ventham and her son, Benedict Cumberbatch. My God! He was so cute as a little boy :3


I love it when they describe Benedict as: "an energetic handful who was treating the living room like a sports stadium." and also:
"When you have a Benedict in the house, you cant just sit around all day looking like Wanda Ventham." For whatever it was supposed to mean. Haha.

picture source: celebrity childhood photos.

Saturday, May 12, 2012

I want to post something, but here's what I come up with

Remember when hashtag "things people like but i dont" become a trending topic in twitter?
Well this is my own list of #thingspeoplelikebutidont ;p
1. blackberry
2. k-pop
3. justin bieber
4. sushi
5. chicken porridge
6. RDJ as sherlock holmes
7. pitbull (the musician not the dog)

hmm maybe the list still goes on, but I just can't think of it right now heheh..

PS: Sorry for the lack of post, but I'm not in a mood of blogging lately :(